Geography and Natural Resources
Abstract. The field of Agrarian and Industrial Complex (AİC) plays an economical base role of settlements, small and medium-sized cities. Most of the population in the field are engaged, the main part of their incomes is formed at the expense of this field. Incomes from them allow for the creation of infrastructure. As the important component of the AIC the specialization of the agricultural industry depends on the geographical location, using the land, water and agro-climatic resources. Products produced in this field allow the activities of light and food industry facilities. These fields play economical base role of the most administrative district centers.
There are favorable conditions for growing agricultural products in the region. That is why vine-growing, grain-growing, potato-growing, livestock breeding and their processing are the major fields. These fields play an important role in the development of cities and villages, and in ensuring the food security of the country. Fields included in AIC play a special role in formation of Gandja-Dashkesan industrial junction.
1. Azərbaycanın statistik göstəriciləri -2016. Bakı: DSK, 2017, 814 s.
2. Azərbaycanın kənd təsərrüfatı – 2016. Bакı: ДSК, 2017, 608 с.
3. Azərbaycanın regionları – 2016. Bаkı: DSК, 2017. 806 s.
4. Azərbaycanın sənayesi – 2016. Bаkı: DSК, 2017, 344 s.
5. Azərbaycanın demoqrafik göstəriciləri – 2016. Bakı: DSK, 2017, 472 s.
6. Azərbaycan Respublikası regionlarının sosial-iqtisadi inkişafı Dövlət Proqramı (2004-2008-ci illər). “Azərbaycan” qəz., Bakı, 2004, 13 fevral.
7. Azərbaycan Respublikası regionlarının 2009-2013-cü illərdə sosial-iqtisadi inkişafı Dövlət Proqramı. “Respublika” qəz., Bakı, 2009, 16 aprel.
8. Regionların sosial-iqtisadi inkişafı (2009-2013-cü illər). Bakı, DSK. Yanvar 2014, 507 с.
9. Regionların sosial-iqtisadi inkişafı (2014-2018-ci illər). Bakı, DSK. Yanvar 2016, 594 с.
10. Azərbaycan Respublikasında əhalinin ərzaq məhsulları ilə təminatına dair Dövlət Proqramı (2008-2015). Bakı, 2008, 51 s.
11. Azərbaycan Respublikasının coğrafiyası. II cild. İqtisadi, sosial və siyasi coğrafiya. Bakı, 2015, 327 s.
12. Azərbaycan Respublikasının coğrafiyası. III cild. Regional coğrafiya. Bakı, 2015, 400 s.
13. Ə.T.Zeynallı. Azərbaycan kənd təsərrüfatı coğrafiyasının müasir problemləri. Bakı, 2005. 392 s.
14. N.Ə.Paşayev, N.H.Əyyubov, Z.N.Eminov. Azərbaycan Respublikasının iqtisadi, sosial və siyasi coğrafiyası. Bakı: Çıraq, 2010, 416 s.
15. Каталог компаний. Министерство ЭР Азербайджанской Республики. Баку, 2011, 143 с.
16. Агропромышленный комплекс. Каталог компаний. Министерство ЭР Азербайджанской Республики. Баку, 2012, 128 с.